Follow-up Workshop to TP "Von Neumann Algebras" (29.08-02.09.2022) (click to enlarge)

Follow-up Workshop to TP "Von Neumann Algebras"

Date: August 29 - September 2, 2022
Venue: HIM lecture hall, Poppelsdorfer Allee 45, Bonn
Organizers: Dietmar Bisch (Nashville), Sorin Popa (Los Angeles), Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (Los Angeles)

This meeting is a follow-up workshop to the Trimester Program "Von Neumann Algebras".

 

Click here for the schedule.

Click here for the abstracts.

 

The theory of von Neumann algebras has seen many spectacular developments in the last few years. The area has produced amazing results, surprising applications and deep interactions with other areas of mathematics and theoretical physics.

The theory of subfactors has profound connections to conformal field theory, quantum field theory and quantum information theory and has led to the discovery of new modular tensor categories and TQFTs. Free probability theory and random matrix theory have new fruitful interactions and an emerging set of applications of PDE techniques to the analysis of properties of free probability laws has been established. A good number of new results on rigidity of group von Neumann algebras and group-measure space von Neumann algebras arising from measure preserving, ergodic actions of various classes of groups on a standard probability space have been obtained in recent years using deformation-rigidity theory.

The goal of this workshop is to bring together experts and junior researchers in the above-mentioned areas and focus on new developments since the 2016 HIM program on von Neumann algebras.

 

 


Video Recordings

Day 1

Stefaan Vaes: Nonsingular Bernoulli actions: a survey

Daniel Drimbe: Embedding universality for II1 factors with property (T)

Hans Wenzl: Deformations of subgroups for SU (N )k


Day 2

Roland Speicher: Universality of free random variables: atoms for non-commutative rational functions

Sergey Neshveyev: Furstenberg-Hamana boundary of a C-tensor category

David Penneys: A categorical Connes' χ(M)


Day 3

David Jekel: Connections between free probability and model theory

Cyril Houdayer: Pointwise inner automorphisms of almost periodic factors


Day 4

Corey Jones: K-theoretic classication of inductive limit actions of fusion categories on AF-algebras

Alexey Kuzmin: New models of old operator algebras

Noah Snyder: An algebraic version of the small index subfactor classication

Arnaud Brothier: Forest-skein groups


Day 5

Stuart White: Tracially complete C-algebras

Brent Nelson: Free Stein dimension